sinoxylon perforans

Lemma

sinoxylon perforans

Etichetta di dominio

EN

Etichetta grammaticale

n.

Definizione

Genus of beetle native to Europe, the Afro-tropical region, the Australian region, the Near East, the Nearctic, the Neotropical region, North Africa and the Oriental region. 1

Nota

The Bostrychid, Sinoxylon sexdentatum, occurs throughout the Mediterranean basin. It is polyphagous but prefers vines, of which it infests withered and dead branches, or those that have been recently cut. The eggs are laid beneath the bark in May and June. The larvae live in the wood, where construct irregular feeding tunnels and pupate near the bark. The adults emerge at the end of summer or in autumn and hibernate in specially excavated shelters or sometimes in the pupal cell.
Heavy infestations of vine borer can reduce wood to a fine dust. The sanitation helps to minimize the damages in vineyards. All pruning, broken branches and slash around vineyards and orchards should be collected and destroyed prior to spring flight. Cultural practices should be followed that maximize plant vigor. Insecticide treatments may be used to protect plantings, but care should be taken to protect parasitoids, which are important regulators of populations. 2 3

Contesto

In Mediterranean Europe, Sinoxylon perforans and S. sexdentatum are considered important pests of vineyards. 4

Trascrizione fonetica

[ˈsʌɪnəʊˈzʌɪlən] 5

Sinonimi e Antonimi

Synonyms: grape borer, vine borer, branch borer, false powderpost beetle, twig borer. 6

Abbreviazioni
ND
Etimologia

Sino: comb. form meaning "Chinese", from L.L. Sinæ (pl.) "the Chinese", from Ptolemaic Greek Sinai, from Arabic Sin "China", probably from Chinese Ch'in, name of the fourth dynasty of China.

Xylon: from Greek xylon, wood. 7

Etichetta di paese
ND
Ente

Università degli Studi di Genova, Facoltà di Lingue e Letterature Straniere, Corso di Laurea in Teorie e Tecniche della Mediazione Interlinguistica

Data della scheda
Wed Mar 9 22:13:47 2011
Autore

Roberta Pellizzaro, rev. Chiara Barbagianni

Fonti

1 : Medlibrary.org, (16/02/2011)

2 : Pest report, (16/02/2011)

3 : http://www.cabdirect.org/abstracts/19300500725.html, (16/02/2011)

4 : Pest report, (03/11/2011)

5 : http://www.photransedit.com/Online/Text2Phonetics.aspx, (16/02/2011)

6 : Pest report, (16/02/2011)

7 : Etymonline.com , (16/02/2011)

Ritorna alla Barra di Navigazione